Richard E. Jacobs Group, Inc. v. White
[…] This is precisely the position taken by Officer White who, in the words of Judge Minton’s dissenting opinion in the Court of Appeals, equates “mere touching” with “physical injury.” Such a result seems ludicrous, but it is required if we honestly apply our recent case law.

As has been noted repeatedly in our eases, the definition of injury in KRS 342.0011(1) was amended in 1994 so as to exclude “a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism, unless it is a direct result of a physical injury.” In Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government v. West, 52 S.W.3d 564, 566 (Ky.2001), this Court noted that the purpose of the 1994 amendment was to bar recovery for so-called “mental-mental” injuries.