Id. (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.021(3)).
B. Applicable Law Under Texas law, child support is generally determined by calculating the child *Page 533 support obligor's monthly "net resources" and applying statutory guidelines to that amount. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 154.061(a), 154.062, 154.125 (Vernon Supp. 2009);see also § 154.122 (Vernon 2008) (amount of support determined by the child support guidelines is presumed to be appropriate amount of support). Texas Family Code section 154.062 defines "net resources" as follows:
Id. § 154.062(a)-(c).5§ 154.062. Net Resources
(a) The court shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section.
(b) Resources include:
(1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
(2) interest, dividends, and royalty income;
(3) self-employment income;
(4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation); and
(5) all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental security income, unemployment benefits, disability and workers' compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony.
(c) Resources do not include:
(1) return of principal or capital;
(2) accounts receivable;
(3) benefits paid in accordance with the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program; or
(4) payments for foster care of a child.