In her first issue, Mother asserts the trial court incorrectly concluded as a matter of law that inheritances are not included in the family code's definition of "resources."6 According to Mother, inheritances fall under section 154.062(b)(5)'s classification of "all other income actually being received, including . . . gifts" because "inheritances are merely gifts received pursuant to a will." Mother contends the family code "does not differentiate between one time gifts and on-going gifts." Further, Mother asserts the use of the word "including" in section 154.062(b)(5) is especially relevant in light of the interpretation of that term as one of enlargement in the government code's general rules of code construction.See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.005(13) ("`Includes' and `including' are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.").
Father argues the trial court correctly concluded that an inheritance is not part of the statutory list of items that constitute resources for child support purposes.