According to Texas law, our objective in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.See Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 282 S.W.3d at 437;Waltenburg, 270 S.W.3d at 312.
Section 154.062(b)(5) provides that resources include "all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental security income, unemployment benefits, *Page 536 disability and workers' compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(b)(5).