If the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, we apply them according to their plain and common meaning. City ofRockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008). Carefully chosen words, such as "all other income," shall be construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005). This Court may not rewrite the statute to state that resources shall include "all receipts of money." *Page 548
Finally, the majority insists that under the Texas Government Code, the word "including" in section 154.062(b)(5) is a term of enlargement and not of limitation. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.005(13) ("`Includes' and `including' are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded."). The majority insists that by listing various items in section 154.062(b)(5), such as gifts and prizes, the legislature did not intend to exclude other items, such as inheritances.