State Department of Children's Services v. Dianne P.
[…] Furthermore, the record shows clearly that the Circuit Court gave careful consideration to all of the testimony presented in its de novo trial on the DCS petition. Therefore, we reject Mother’s argument that the Circuit Court committed reversible error in this regard.

Conclusion

The decision of the trial court is affirmed. Costs on appeal are to be taxed to Appellant Dianne P., for which execution may issue, if necessary.

. Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-159 governs appeals from the juvenile courts. It provides in pertinent part that "any appeal from any final order or judgment in ... [a] dependent and neglect proceeding ... may be made to the circuit court,” to be reviewed de novo. T.C.A. § 37-l-159(a) (2005).

. Clark’s testimony was somewhat unclear on whether she told Mother that the police had already been called or if she told Mother that *697she had photographed her car license number and was going to call the police.