J.L. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Id. In reviewing the record, we will neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of witnesses, and we will consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment. Id.

II. The Statutory Grounds for DCS’s CHINS Petition

Mother first argues that the trial court erred when it determined that Ju.L. and Je.L. were CHINS pursuant to a statute not cited in the CHINS petition. Indiana Code sections 31-34-1 through -11 list 11 different circumstances under which a *777child may be adjudicated a child in need of services. The two circumstances at issue in this case are codified in I.C. § 31-34-1-1, “Inability, refusal, or neglect of parent, guardian, or custodian to supply child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision” (the neglect statute), and I.C. § 31-34-1-2, “Act or omission of parent, guardian, or custodian seriously endangering child’s physical or mental health” (the abuse statute).4 Under the neglect statute, a child is found to be a CHINS if, before the child turns eighteen: