Thomas v. Carlson
[…] See Freese, 771 N.E.2d at 700. We find no error in the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.

IV. Damages

The trial court ordered Mother to pay Father $51,867.39 in compensatory damages and $50,000.00 in punitive damages. The $51,867.39 represents the cost of Father’s attorney and legal fees from the May 2005 filing of the CHINS petition through the end of trial. The trial court awarded the damages pursuant to IC Section 31-33-22-3, which provides as follows:

(b) A person who intentionally communicates to:
(1) a law enforcement agency; or
(2) the department;
a report of child abuse or neglect knowing the report to be false is liable to the person accused of child abuse or neglect for actual damages. The finder of fact may also award punitive damages and attorneys fees in an amount determined by the finder of fact against the person.

Mother argues that the trial court erred in ordering her to pay these damages. She relies on the fact that it was Haram and not Mother that reported the abuse to DCS. Mother specifically points out that the trial court found that she was not in contempt of the July 2004 agreed entry that required her to follow certain protocol before reporting alleged abuse. Mother appears to argue that if she was not in contempt of the order, she could not have violated the statute.

However, the agreed entry and the statute include two separate standards. The agreed entry provides that Mother will take V.C. to a professional before reporting abuse. Mother complied with this order by taking V.C. to Haram rather than reporting the abuse herself. The statute, on the other hand, imposes liability on one who intentionally communicates an abuse report knowing the report to be false. Communication can be either direct or indirect. See e.g., Quality Foods, Inc. v. Holloway Assocs.