Thomas v. Carlson
[…] (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child:
(A)is not receiving; and
(B)is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.

DCS has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Y.C. was a CHINS. See IC 31-34-12-3.

As to the child custody modification, modifications of custody subsequent to a paternity determination are to be made according to IC Section 31-14-13-6, which provides:

The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 ... of this chapter.

Section 2 of that chapter provides:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parents.