T.L.D. v. A.L.P.
[…] Section 452.423.1 provides in pertinent part:

[i]n all proceedings for child custody or for dissolution of marriage or legal separation where custody, visitation, or support of a child is a contested issue, the court may appoint a [GAL]. The court shall appoint a [GAL] in any proceeding in which child abuse or neglect is alleged.

Similarly, as set out above, in paternity actions, - section 210.830 provides that “a [GAL] shall be appointed for the child only if child abuse or neglect is alleged, or if the child is named as a defendant, or if the court determines that the interests of the child and his next friend are in conflict.”

“Generally, the appointment of a [GAL] is discretionary with the trial court.” Gilman v. Gilman, 851 S.W.2d 15, 17 (Mo.App.1993); see Plunkett v. Aubuchon, 793 S.W.2d 554, 560 (Mo.App.1990).