T.L.D. v. A.L.P.
[…] See Downing v. Howe, 60 S.W.3d 646, 650 (Mo.App.2001) (holding that section 452.423.1 is not triggered by allegations of alcohol abuse unconnected to any direct allegation that the parent abused or neglected the children). We hold that the allegations and evidence in the present matter do not constitute neglect within the meaning of sections 452.423.1 and 210.830. Gilman, 851 S.W.2d at 18.

*784Further, there are no allegations in the record that either party abused Child. In Castaneda v. Castaneda, 121 S.W.3d 324, 326 (Mo.App.2003), the Western District of this Court turned to section 210.110(1) for the definition of abuse in terms of sections 452.423.1 and 210.830. Section 210.110(1) defines abuse as “any physical injury, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse inflicted on a child other than by accidental means by those responsible for the child’s care, custody, and control, except that discipline including spanking, administered in a reasonable manner, shall not be construed to be abuse.” See Rombach, 867 S.W.2d at 504. While some of the incidents and situations described in this case are certainly items for the trial court to consider in determining the custody of Child, it appears to this Court that the “behavior described above does not constitute the abuse [or neglect]