I. Facts and procedure
[…] The parties were not given the opportunity to present the necessary evidence to the hearing officer or the Commission, and neither the hearing officer nor the Commission entered findings of fact on the issue of the employment relationship; in turn, the circuit court had no findings of fact to review. Ruling on the matter in the absence of a sufficiently developed record was erroneous. We therefore remand this matter to the Commission for the requisite evidentia-ry hearing.
IV. Applying K RS 341.055
KRS 341.055, in relevant part, defines “noneovered employment” as “[c]er-tain service performed in the employ of this state or any of its political subdivisions, municipalities, or instrumentalities thereof, but only if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his or her duties ... [a]s an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency[.]” KRS 841.055(4)(e). The circuit court held that substitute teaching fell into the category of temporary employment identified in this statute.
“It is [our] duty when interpreting statutes to give effect to the General Assembly’s intent[.]” Revenue Cabinet v.