United States v. Owens, No. 05-10401 (11th Cir. Jan. 24, 2006), the district court
[…] his sentence was disproportionate to what he would have received in state court for
a similar crime. To the extent this mitigation evidence was relevant to the section
1
United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 125 S. Ct. 738 (2005).
2
3553(a) factors, the district court stated that it considered the evidence in
determining Owens’ sentence. However, the court also said it must consider
Owens’ “bad” sixteen-year criminal history (multiple convictions for car theft,
armed robbery, and possession of crack cocaine with the intent to distribute), 18
U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(C) (the court must consider “the need for the sentence
imposed . . . to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant”), his death
threat to the teller during the bank robbery, his high-speed car chase in a stolen
vehicle after he was found by the police, his perjured testimony that two
kidnappers forced him to rob the bank, id. § 3553(a)(1) (the court must consider
“the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of
the defendant” and “the need for the sentence imposed to reflect the seriousness of
the offense [and] to promote respect for the law”), and the advisory guideline range
(which called for a prison sentence of between 210 and 240 months), id. §