dissenting:
[…] The wording of KRS 341.090 itself reveals the legislature’s intent to accommodate persons in Hamilton’s position who have been injured on the job. Recognizing that injuries often result in insufficient base period wages, the legislature created the “extended base period” as an alternate basis of benefit calculation. The “extended base period” mechanism is, by definition, used to “establish a valid claim or increase the benefit rate of a valid claim.” KRS 341.090(1) (emphasis added). Again, in subsection (2), the legislature reiterated its intent that this extended base period be permitted “to establish a valid claim or increase the benefit rate of a valid claim.” The legislature could not be clearer in its stated intent and goal — that an injured worker’s benefits be calculated based upon his regular earnings prior to the injury.