Dissenting opinion by
[…] Ante, at 527.
The majority’s analysis cannot be reasonably supported, however, when it is viewed in light of the entire Act. First, although the amount of benefits one may be entitled to under the Act are capped (or otherwise considered low by some living standards), no injured worker may be disqualified from collecting the capped benefits simply because his income at the time of injury exceeded the cap. Second, and more importantly, the cap imposed by KRS 342.730(l)(b) has no relevancy whatsoever to whether an employee’s benefits therein may be enhanced pursuant to KRS 342.730(l)(c)(l). Rather, the relevant question under KRS 342.730(l)(c)(l) is whether the employee retains “the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury.” When an injured employee lacks the physical capacity to return to the type of work that has previously enabled him to meet his “own essential needs and those of [his] dependents,” Keith v.