Background
[…] Standley also sued for violations of the Texas Open Meetings Act. A jury found Standley had automatically resigned from the office of constable, and the trial court rendered judgment that Standley take-nothing. On appeal, Stand-ley complains about the trial court’s refusal to give certain instructions and definitions to the jury, and the sufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict. Standley also complains about the summary judgment rulings on his Texas Open Meetings Act claims. We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
Background
Article XVI, section 65(b) of the Texas Constitution, which applies to the office of constable, provides:
If any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled.
Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 65(b) (emphasis added).1
In late 2007, while he still had more than one year to serve on his term as constable, Standley decided to run for Real County sheriff.