Background
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.074. The announcements in this case provided at least as much information about the content of the closed meetings as the announcement in Lone Star. The announcements in this case also directed the public to subchapters D and E of Chapter 551 of the Texas Government Code. We conclude the announcements in this case effectuated the purposes of the announcement requirement. We hold the trial court’s summary judgment rulings were proper.
Conclusion
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
. In 2011, Article XVI, section 65(b) was amended. As amended, article XVI, section 65(b) provides "at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one year and 30 days, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held....” Tex. Const. Ann. art. XVI, § 65(b) (West 2012) (emphasis added).
. Standley also complains the trial court erred in refusing his jury instruction defining the phrase "in fact become a candidate." As previously stated, we need not reach this complaint.