Oncor Electric Delivery Co. v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] The trial court denied their plea and refused to dismiss the case, and the Authorities appealed.9 A divided court of appeals held that governmental entities are immune from suits for condemnation,10 that Section 181.004 does not waive governmental immunity,11 and that the PUC’s authority to approve transmission lines does not preempt immunity.12 Accordingly, the court dismissed the action.

Oncor petitioned this Court for review, and we requested briefing on the merits. But before Oncor filed its brief, the Legislature enacted House Bill 971, adding Section 37.053(d) of the Utilities Code, which provides in part:

For transmission facilities ordered or approved by the [PUC] ..., the rights extended to an electric corporation under Section 181.004 include all public land, except land owned by the state, on which the commission has approved the construction of the line.13

In its brief, Oncor argued that the court of appeals’ opinion and judgment should be vacated and the case remanded to the trial *849court to consider the effect of the new statute. Oncor reserved its argument for reversal of the court of appeals’ opinion.