Oncor Electric Delivery Co. v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] The Authorities did not.

Oncor attempted to negotiate with the Authorities for an aerial easement and right-of-way over approximately 0.37 acres of their rail line. Although Oncor and its predecessor had successfully negotiated similar rights-of-way with DART hundreds of times before, this time the parties could not reach an agreement,6 and Oncor sued to condemn the easement. Oncor invoked Section 181.004 of the Utilities Code, which states:

A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.7

The Authorities are governmental entities8 and pleaded immunity from suit.