Oncor Electric Delivery Co. v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] . The Authorities tell us that they "do not seek to change Oncor's route ... as established by the [PUC]” and that "DART and Oncor (or its predecessor, TXU Electric Company) have entered into over 800 agreements for Oncor's lines to cross DART property without the use of eminent domain.” Respondents’ Brief on the Merits 2.

. Tex Util.Code § 181.004; see id. § 181.001 (defining "corporation” and "electric corporation” for purposes of chapter 181); id. § 181.001(2) (" ‘Electric corporation' means an electric current and power corporation.”).

. Tex. Transp. Code § 452.052(c) ("An authority is a governmental unit under [the Texas Tort Claims Act], and the operations of the authority are not proprietary functions for any purpose including the application of [the Act].”); Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Amalgamated Transit Union Local No. 1338, 273 S.W.3d 659, 661 (Tex.2008) ("Dallas Area Rapid Transit is a regional public transportation authority that performs only governmental functions and is immune from suit under Texas law.” (footnotes omitted)).