Oncor Electric Delivery Co. v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] . 331 S.W.3d 91 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2010).

. Act of May 27, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 949, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2400, 2400 [hereinafter "House Bill 971”], codified as Tex. Util. Code § 37.053(d).

. See Tex. Util.Code §§ 37.051-37.061 (detailing the requirements for applying for a certificate of convenience and necessity from the PUC).

.A regional transportation authority "is a public political entity and corporate body [that] has perpetual succession[ ] and ... exercises public and essential governmental functions.” Tex. Transp. Code § 452.052(a).

. See Tex. Util.Code § 37.054("(a) When an application for a certificate is filed, the commission shall: (1) give notice of the application to interested parties and to the office; and (2) if requested: (A) set a time and place for a hearing; and (B) give notice of the hearing, (b) A person or electric cooperative interested in the application may intervene at the hearing.”).

. The Authorities tell us that they "do not seek to change Oncor's route ... as established by the [PUC]” and that "DART and Oncor (or its predecessor, TXU Electric Company) have entered into over 800 agreements for Oncor's lines to cross DART property without the use of eminent domain.”