Dallas County v. Crestview Corners Car Wash
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 31.007(b)(2). The expense of taking depositions is a recoverable court cost. See Shenandoah Assocs., 741 S.W.2d at 487 (citing Wallace v. Briggs, 162 Tex. 485, 348 S.W.2d 523, 527 (1961)); see also Tex.R. Civ. P. 203.2(f) (stating clerk of court must tax charges for preparing original deposition transcript as costs).

Section 52.059, cited by the County, has nothing to do with the trial court’s award of costs to the successful party. Chapter 52 of the government code governs court reporters and shorthand reporting firms. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.001-.059. Section 52.059 merely provides that the attorney asking the first question in a deposition is jointly and severally liable to the court reporter for the cost of taking the deposition. Id. § 52.059(a) (“an attorney who takes a deposition and the attorney’s firm are jointly and severally liable for a shorthand reporter’s charges” for reporting and transcribing the deposition and for each copy of transcript requested by the attorney). We reject the County’s argument because, as set forth above, the law clearly allows the cost of the original deposition transcript to be included in the award of costs.