Dallas County v. Crestview Corners Car Wash
[…] Prejudgment interest is calculated up to the date of judgment and is then included as part of the final judgment. See Sisters of Charity of Incarnate Word v. Dunsmoor, 832 S.W.2d 112, 119 (Tex.App.-Austin 1992, writ denied) (citing Coles v. Kelsey, 13 Tex. 75 (1854)). Post-judgment interest then begins to accrue on the entire amount of the final judgment (including court costs and prejudgment interest) from the date of judgment until paid. See Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 304.003(a)(“(a) A money judgment of a court of this state to which Section 304.002 does not apply, including court costs awarded in the judgment and prejudgment interest, if any, earns postjudgment *51interest at the rate determined under this section.”) (emphasis added); Harris v. Chang, No. 01-99-00728-CV, 2002 WL 24581 at *9 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 10, 2002, pet. denied) (not designated for publication).