I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] If an appeal occurs, [the county] shall make its election within 35 days of an order remanding the matter to the trial court. The lack of any notice shall be deemed the waiver of such an election. If [the county] elects to take title, issues relating to this election and possession of the Subject Property shall be addressed by further order of the Court. If [the county] elects to take title, [the county] shall pay [the Wagleys] an additional $117,500 pursuant to MCL 213.23. [Emphasis added.]
*173On July 25, 2005, when the county filed its complaint to condemn the Wagleys’ property, MCL 213.23 provided in full:
Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the public and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose. When funds have been appropriated by the legislature to a state agency or division thereof or the office of the governor or a division thereof for the purpose of acquiring lands or property for a designated public purpose, such unit to which the appropriation has been made is authorized on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan to acquire the lands or property either by purchase, condemnation or otherwise. For the purpose of condemnation the unit may proceed under the provisions of this act. [MCL 213.23, as amended by 1966 PA 351.]
On September 21, 2006, two months before the trial court granted the county’s request to take the easement, the Legislature enacted 2006 PA 367 and 2006 PA 368, adding several provisions to the statute, including subsection (5), which provides: