MCL 213.65 provides, in relevant part:
[…] I would, therefore, reverse that portion of the trial court’s order awarding statutoiy interest pursuant to MCL 213.65.
“The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. To that end, the first step in determining legislative intent is the language of the statute. If the statutory language is unambiguous, then the Legislature’s intent is clear and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permit*178ted.” Barclae v Zarb, 300 Mich App 455, 466-467; 834 NW2d 100 (2013) (citations omitted).
MCL 213.65 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The court shall award interest on the judgment amount or part of the amount from the date of the filing of the complaint to the date that payment of the amount or part of the amount is tendered....
(2). .. However, an owner remaining in possession after the date that the complaint is filed waives the interest for the period of the possession. [MCL 213.65(1) and (2).]
A plain reading of the statute and the particular facts of this case reveal that the trial court erred by awarding statutory interest given that the Wagleys clearly remained in possession of the property.
It is true that, pursuant to MCL 213.57(1), title to the property vested in plaintiff as of the date of the filing of the complaint for condemnation. However, although title automatically vested in plaintiff at the time the complaint was filed, the trial court had to take action in order for possession of the property to pass to plaintiff.