MCL 213.65 provides, in relevant part:
[…] “The purpose of just compensation is to put property owners in as good a position as they would have been had their property not been taken from them. The public must not be enriched at the property owner’s expense, but neither should the property owner be enriched at the public’s expense.” Dep’t of Transp v VanElslander, 460 Mich 127, 129; 594 NW2d 841 (1999) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
I would reverse the trial court’s award of statutory interest.
The Jorissen Court interpreted an earlier version of MCL 213.65, as enacted by 1980 PA 87, but the earlier version was substantially similar.
MCL 213.54(1) provides:
If the acquisition of a portion of a parcel of property actually needed by an agency would destroy the practical value or utility of the remainder of that parcel, the agency shall pay just compensation for the whole parcel. The agency may elect whether to receive title and possession of the remainder of the parcel. The question as to whether the practical value or utility of the remainder of the parcel of property is in fact destroyed shall be determined by the court or jury and incorporated in its verdict.
“[T]he ‘acquisition of a portion of any given property would relate to the county’s acquisition of an avigation easement interest from the property *181owner.”