Heuer v. City of Cape Girardeau
[…] We find the City has allowed a change in the use of the alley, outside the scope of its easement, as it pertains to the surface of the alley.

In light of the foregoing context, we turn to a review of Heuer’s specifically appealed claim. Inverse condemnation under Missouri law arises from article I, section 26 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides, “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” In an inverse *914condemnation action, a plaintiff may recover compensation even when his or her property has not been formally taken by a governmental entity. See Schnuck Markets, Inc. v. City of Bridgeton, 895 S.W.2d 163, 167 (Mo.App. E.D.1995).