In re Lopez
[…] In re Lopez

PER CURIAM.

In this original proceeding, we are asked to decide whether section 171.096(b) or 171.096(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code applies when an arbitration hearing has been held in a different county from the one agreed to in a written contract. Section 171.096(b) states that if an arbitration agreement “provides that the hearing before the arbitrators is to be held in a county in this state, a party must file the initial application [to vacate the arbitration award] with the clerk of the court of that county.” Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code § 171.096(b). Section 171.096(c) mandates that “[i]f a hearing before the arbitrators has been held, a party must file the initial application [to vacate the arbitration award] with the clerk of the court of the county in which the hearing was held.” Id. § 171.096(c). The parties had an agreement specifying that arbitration was to take place in Victoria County, but instead had an arbitration hearing in Travis County. When Regency Nursing Center Partners of Yoakum, Ltd.