In re Lopez
[…] However, through email, the parties instead agreed to a specific arbitrator located in Travis County. Although the arbitration agreement was never explicitly modified, the arbitration took place in Travis County, with a ruling in the Lopezes’ favor.

Yoakum filed an application in Victoria County to vacate the arbitration award, arguing that it had been denied its opportunity to be heard, as the arbitrator was sleeping during the presentation of the evidence. The Lopezes filed a motion, to *176transfer venue to Travis County, arguing that it was the mandatory venue under section 171.096(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prao. & Rem.Code § 171.096(c) (“If a hearing before the arbitrators has been held, a party must file the initial application [to vacate the arbitration award] with the clerk of the court of the county in which the hearing was held.”). Yoakum filed a response, asserting that venue was mandatory in Victoria County under section 171.096(b). See id. § 171.096(b) (“If the agreement to arbitrate provides that the hearing before the arbitrators is tó be held in a county in this state, a party must file the initial application [to vacate the arbitration award] with the clerk of the court of that county.”). The trial court denied the Lopezes’ motion to transfer venue. The court of appeals denied mandamus relief in a brief memorandum opinion. 366 S.W.3d 212.