Brandsville Fire Protection District v. Phillips
[…] We disagree.

Even if we assume, arguendo, that the opening sentence of section 321.220 limits all of its subsections to “the purpose of providing fire protection to the property within the district,” such a construction would not aid Appellants. As they acknowledge in their brief, we must *378construe statutes to effectuate the intention of the legislature and to comport with reason. Wellston Fire Protection Dist. of St. Louis Cnty. v.