Opinion of the Court by
[…] Patterson v. Blair, 172 S.W.3d 361, 364 (Ky.2005). Here, the tortious act supporting the general verdict of liability was either Cantrall’s negligent delay in transmitting the blood sample and order for blood to the blood bank, or the blood bank’s delay in sending blood to the operating room. University Hospital does not challenge the general verdict. However, University Hospital contends that the trial court erred in giving a punitive damages instruction because KRS 411.184(3)11 provides that, “In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question.”
In his cross motion for discretionary review, Beglin briefly challenged the constitutionality of KRS 411.184(3)’s limitation on the vicarious imposition of punitive damages upon the tortfeasor’s employer.