Roedder v. Callis
[…] In arguing that Mr. Roedder’s claims survive his death, Plaintiff relies on Missouri’s survival statutes: Sections 537.010, 537.020 and 537.030.4 Section 537.010 provides, in pertinent part,-that:

Actions for wrongs done to property or interests therein may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person whose property or interest therein is injured. If the person whose property or interest therein is injured is dead, the action survives and may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person appointed as fiduciary for the estate of the deceased person.

Section 537.020 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death, ... but in case of the death of [the injured party] such cause of action shall survive to the personal representative of such injured party....

Section 537.030 excepts four causes of action from survival: slander, libel, assault and battery, and false imprisonment.

1. Legal malpractice claim

Plaintiff contends that whether Mr.