Background
[…] Health care liability claims like those asserted by Mitchell’s family are governed by special procedures in Chapter 74 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, including a presuit-notice requirement. Health care liability claimants must provide written notice of a health care liability claim “by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.051(a) (West 2011). Proper notice of a health care liability claim tolls the statute of limitations for seventy-five days. Id. § 74.051(c). To be proper, “notice must be accompanied by [an] authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.” Id. § 74.051(a). Chapter 74 prescribes the form and content of the required authorization. Id. § 74.052(c).
On November 26, 2007, the Mitchells provided Methodist with notice of their health care liability claims.