Background
[…] In section 74.052(c), the Legislature directed the use of a specific form for authorizing health care providers to both obtain and disclose protected health information for the purpose of investigating, evaluating, and defending against health care liability claims. Tex. Civ. Prao. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.052(c) (providing that medical authorization “shall be” in given form and then setting forth form beginning with “I _, (name of patient or authorized representative), hereby authorize ___ (name of physician or other health care provider to whom the notice of health care claim is directed) to obtain and disclose (within the parameters set out below) the protected health information described below”); see also Nicholson v. Shinn, No. 01-07-00973-CV, 2009 WL 3152111, at *5 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 1, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining that claimant’s medical authorization form must include “crucial information” listed in section 74.052(c) form for promotion of presuit-notice-requirement’s purpose). The Mitchells did not use the section 74.052(c) form; instead, they provided Methodist with a HIPPA-compliant form generally authorizing the disclosure of Mitchell’s protected health care information. As Methodist established in its summary judgment motion, the HIPPA form deviated from the section 74.052(c) form in at least two ways: (1) it did not specifically identify Methodist as an entity authorized to obtain protected health information and (2) it did not identify Mitchell’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.052(c); see also Nicholson, 2009 WL 3152111, at *5 (observing that section 74.052 requires such information).
The Mitchells dispute that these two omissions are important to our determination of whether the seventy-five-day tolling provision applies.