Factual and Procedural History
[…] Kennebrew and Mr. Morgan of Whelan’s prospective customers. Because the customer non-solicitation clauses are enforceable as modified, this Court must determine enforceability of the remaining non-compete agreements.
Employee Non-solicitation Clauses Enforceable
The employee non-solicitation clauses in the employment contracts prohibit Mr. Kennebrew and Mr. Morgan from soliciting any employees or agents of Whelan for a period of two years. Whelan asserts that the two-year employee non-solicitation clause is enforceable under section 431.202.
Section 431.202 provides the extent to which employee non-solicitation clauses are enforceable. It states:
1. A reasonable covenant in writing promising not to solicit, recruit, hire or otherwise interfere with the employment of one or more employees shall be enforceable and not a restraint of trade pursuant to subsection 1 of section 416.031, RSMo, if:
[[Image here]]
(3) Between an employer and one or more employees seeking on the part of the employer to protect:
(a) Confidential or trade secret business information; or
(b) Customer or supplier relationships, goodwill or loyalty, which shall be deemed to be among the protecta-ble interests of the employer; or
(4) Between an employer and one or more employees, notwithstanding the absence of the protectable interests described in subdivision (3) of this subsection, so long as such covenant does not continue for more than one year following the employee’s employment; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to covenants signed by employees who provide only secretarial or clerical services.
2. Whether a covenant covered by this section is reasonable shall be determined based on the facts and circumstances pertaining to such covenant, but a covenant covered exclusively by subdivision (3) or (4) of subsection 1 of this section shall be conclusively presumed to be reasonable if its post-employment duration is no more than one year.
Section 431.202.
The plain language of section 431.202.2 provides that an employee non-solicitation covenant between. an employer and employee conclusively is presumed reasonable when its purpose is to protect the interests of the employer identified under section 431.202(3). These protectable interests include confidential or trade secret business information, relationships with customers or suppliers, the goodwill of the company, and company loyalty. Section 431.202.1(3)(a),(b).