In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 844-45. The Court held the employee non-solicitation clause and the 50-mile non-
competition clause were enforceable. The Court remanded the case for resolution of whether the
employee non-solicitation clause was motivated by a valid purpose under Section 431.202(3)3
and whether Kennebrew’s actions violated his covenant not to compete.
On remand, the trial court again entertained cross-motions for summary judgment. On
October 10, 2013, the trial court granted summary judgment in Whelan’s favor on its claims that
3
All statutory references are to RSMo 2006. Section 431.202 provides in pertinent part:
1. A reasonable covenant in writing promising not to solicit, recruit, hire or otherwise interfere with the
employment of one or more employees shall be enforceable and not a restraint of trade pursuant to
subsection 1 of section 416.031 if:
…
(3) Between an employer and one or more employees seeking on the part of the employer to
protect:
(a) Confidential or trade secret business information; or
(b) Customer or supplier relationships, goodwill or loyalty, which shall be deemed to be
among the protectable interests of the employer….
4
Kennebrew (1) breached the customer non-solicitation clause, as modified, and (2) breached the
50-mile non-competition clause. The court found no genuinely disputed issues of fact that
Kennebrew had breached these two clauses of the agreement.