Likewise, section 622.390 provides that witnesses ordered to testify before the division of motor carrier and railroad safety may be granted immunity “for or on account of any act, transaction, matter or thing concerning which the person shall have been examined.”
Similar statutes grant full transactional immunity to witnesses testifying about certain tax matters before the director of revenue, see §§ 136.100, 144.340 (granting transactional immunity in tax cases “for or on account of any transaction made or thing concerning which” a witness may be compelled to testify), and to individuals with information about potential violations of Missouri’s' antitrust laws. § 416.111 (providing immunity from prosecution “on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he may testify”).8