Id. at 453, 92 S.Ct. 1653 (emphasis added). When immunity of a lesser scope is provided, a witness is “justified in refusing to answer” over a proper assertion of the privilege against self-incrimination. Id. at 449, 92 S.Ct. 1653.
Consistent with these principles, the federal immunity statute requires that a grant of immunity protect the defendant from both use and derivative use of compelled testimony. 18 U.S.C. § 6002. It is in this context that the federal cases cited by the dissenting opinion hold that a grant of use immunity includes a grant of derivative use immunity—18 U.S.C. § 6002, unlike the Missouri statute at issue here, specifically provides that “no testimony or other information compelled under [a court] order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case.” If section 513.380 had such language, this case would not be here. But it does not, and the federal cases, therefore, are not analogous.
C. General Principles of Immunity in Missouri