*564Missouri’s legislature has provided for witness immunity in several statutes, but it has varied the type and extent of immunity that may be granted depending on the nature of the issues for which immunity is sought. Numerous sections do grant full transactional immunity to witnesses. For instance, section 491.205, contained in the general provisions concerning witness testimony, states that witnesses may be immunized from prosecution for “any act, transaction, matter or thing” when they are “called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding ancillary to or before a circuit or associate circuit court or grand jury.”
The same language is used in section 386.470, which grants immunity from prosecution for any “act, transaction, matter or thing” related to the testimony of persons called to appear before the public service commission.