For instance, section 491.205, contained in the general provisions concerning witness testimony, states that witnesses may be immunized from prosecution for “any act, transaction, matter or thing” when they are “called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding ancillary to or before a circuit or associate circuit court or grand jury.”
The same language is used in section 386.470, which grants immunity from prosecution for any “act, transaction, matter or thing” related to the testimony of persons called to appear before the public service commission. Likewise, section 622.390 provides that witnesses ordered to testify before the division of motor carrier and railroad safety may be granted immunity “for or on account of any act, transaction, matter or thing concerning which the person shall have been examined.”