Belanger, 146 N.M. 357, 210 P.3d 783, 787-88 (2009) (stating that, under New Mexico law, ”[g]ranting use immunity ... is an inherent function of the judiciary”); People v. Stewart, 33 Cal.4th 425, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 656, 93 P.3d 271, 304 (2004) (discussing California precedent that “potentially authorizes a trial court to grant immunity to a defense witness”).
. Other state legislatures have used comparable language when enacting statutes granting witnesses transactional immunity. See, eg., Conn. Gen.Stat. § 54-47a (precluding the use of compelled testimony “for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which [a witness] is compelled to testify”); DelCode Ann. tit. 11 § 3506 (providing immunity “for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which” the person is compelled to testify); Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 15 § 1314-A (granting immunity “for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which” the compelled testimony relates); Mass. Ann.