Beverage Warehouse, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] Matthews and Louisville Metro. After the ABC Board denied jurisdiction, Beverage Warehouse appealed to the Franklin Circuit Court, resulting in Beverage Warehouse III. Beverage Warehouse II and III were consolidated.2

The ABC, St. Matthews, King, Louisville Metro and Liquor Barn filed a joint motion to dismiss Beverage Warehouse II and Beverage Warehouse III. The circuit court concluded that because no final order had been entered by the ABC in issuing the licenses, Beverage Warehouse II was prematurely filed and was dismissed. As the circuit court pointed out in Beverage Warehouse II, KRS 13B.010(2) defines an administrative hearing as “any type of formal adjudicatory proceeding conducted by an agency as required or permitted by statute or regulation to adjudicate legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities of a named person.” Therefore, it reasoned that its jurisdiction attaches only when an *39aggrieved citizen appeals a final order that was the whole or part of the final disposition of a formal adjudicatory hearing conducted by the Board.