Beverage Warehouse, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] The board may, at its discretion, hold the hearing in Frankfort, or in the county where the licensed premises, or the premises to be licensed, are located. Decisions shall be made and final orders entered only upon the vote of a majority of the board. The hearings shall be *41conducted in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B.

In addition to an administrative appeal to the Board, the legislature further provided for an appeal to the Franklin Circuit Court from final orders of the Board. KRS 243.560 provides in part:

(1) Any final order of the board refusing, revoking or suspending a license may be appealed from by the applicant or licensee, and any final order of the board granting or refusing to revoke or suspend a license may be appealed from by any citizen feeling himself aggrieved.
(2) The person aggrieved by a final order may file a petition in the office of the clerk of the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.

THE ISSUES PRESENTED

First, we address a procedural issue presented after the parties submitted their briefs.