Moore v. Moore
[…] The trial court did not assign a value to each entity separately. After the time to request findings expired, Gary requested the trial court to make “additional” and “amended” findings of fact. This motion — made after the time to request original findings — requested findings under section 6.711 of the family code for the first time. Gary asserts section 6.711 of the family code required the trial court to make findings as to each individual business entities on which there was disputed evidence. Caroline asserts Gary waived any error in the trial court’s failure to make section 6.711 findings.

Gary does not contend the specific value findings were required under rule 296 itself and Gary’s request for findings under section 6.711 was not timely. See Tex. *201Fam.Code Ann. § 6.711(b) (West 2006) (“A request for findings of fact under this section must conform to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”) We conclude Gary waived his right to section 6.711 findings. Cf. Beach v. Beach, 05-05-01316-CV, 2007 WL 1765250, *8 (Tex.App.-Dallas June 20, 2007, no pet.)