Flowers v. City of Campbell
[…] He then committed suicide.”
5. At the time of the incident, Kasi LeaAnne Flowers was working in the course and scope of her employment for Separate Defendant Dollar General.
6. Separate Defendant Dollar General filed a First Report of Injury with the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, Division of Workers’ Compensation.

As noted above, Dollar General’s motion for summary judgment was based upon § 287.120. In relevant part, that statute states:

1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person. The term “accident” as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, injury or death of the employee caused by the unprovoked violence or assault against the employee by any person.