At the hearing appellee testified that (1) the decede
[…] See White v. Welsh, 323 Ark. 479, 915 S.W.2d 274 (1996); Pickens v. Black, 316 Ark. 499, 872 S.W.2d 405 (1994). Because appellee is not a creditor of the estate, she is not an interested person within the meaning of section 28-1-102(a)(ll), and she had no standing to petition the probate court for appointment of an administrator pursuant to section 28-40-107(a)(3).
Additionally, we hold that appel-lee’s petition is insufficient as a matter of law because the petition she filed failed to provide an explanation as to why she was entitled to appointment. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-40-107(c) provides:
A petition for probate of a will or for the original appointment of a general personal representative, or for both, shall state:
(8) If the appointment of a personal representative is sought, the name and residence address of the person for whom letters are prayed, his or her relationship to the decedent, or other facts, if any, which entitle the person to appointment.
Id. (emphasis added). Compliance with the statute would have provided appellee an opportunity to provide the circuit court with evidence regarding her status as a creditor of the estate of the deceased.
II. Standing to Petition the Court as a Potential Wrongful-Death Beneficiary