On March 16, 2011, the Commonwealth filed a motion to revoke the conditional discharge after Wyatt was cha
[…] Jeffrey L. Wyatt was granted discretionary review of a McCracken Circuit Court order affirming the revocation of his conditional discharge. Wyatt argues that the revocation was improper because he was not provided with the written conditions of his discharge as required under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 533.030(5).
KRS 533.030(5) provides that “[w]hen a defendant is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, he shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being released.”
*351On January 4, 2011, Wyatt entered a plea of guilty to fourth-degree assault (domestic violence) in the McCracken District Court. He was sentenced to 120 days in jail, conditionally discharged for a period of two years.