Treasurer of the State v. Stiers
[…] Section 287.020 defines certain terms used in Chapter 287. Section 287.020.3(5) defines the term “injury” to mean “violence to the physical structure of the body and to the personal property which is used to make up the physical structure of the body.” The statute further provides that the term “shall in no case except as specifically provided in this chapter be construed to include occupational disease in any form.” Id. (emphasis added).

Chapter 287 provides for an injury by occupational disease in Section 287.067. Section 287.067.1 defines an “occupational disease” as “an identifiable disease arising without human fault out of and in the course of the employment.” This statute states that “[a]n injury by occupational disease is compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.” § 287.067.2. The statute also recognizes and addresses the com-pensability of repetitive motion injuries such as the one that Stiers suffered in this ease.