Introduction
[…] Section 287.220.1 (emphasis added).
Section 287.020.3 defines the terms “injury” and “personal injuries” to “mean violence to the physical structure of the body....” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 287.020.3(5). The statute further provides: “These terms shall in no case except as specifically provided in this chapter be construed to include occupational disease in any form.... ” Id. Section 287.067 specifically provides for an injury by occupational disease. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 287.067; Treasurer *325of State v. Stiers, 388 S.W.3d 217, 219-20 (Mo.App. W.D.2012). Section 287.067 defines the term “occupational disease” to mean “an identifiable disease arising with or without human fault out of and in the course of the employment” and states that “[a]n injury by occupational disease is compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 287.067.1.2. The statute also provides: “An injury due to repetitive motion is recognized as an occupational disease for purposes of this chapter.”