Introduction
[…] Point denied.
Conclusion
The Commission’s award is affirmed.
LAWRENCE E. MOONEY, P.J., and KURT S. ODENWALD, J., concur.. Claimant settled her claim against Employer.
. All statutory references are to RSMo 2000 as supplemented unless otherwise indicated.
. In 2012, the Legislature amended Section 287.120.2, deleting the word "accidental” preceding “injury or death.” L.2012, H.B. No. 1540, § A.
. At the time these cases were decided, Section 287.420 provided:
No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury ... have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later than thirty days after the accident, unless the division or the commission finds that there was good cause for failure to give the notice, or that the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive notice.
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 287.420 (1986) (emphasis added).