Introduction
[…] See Stiers, 388 S.W.3d at 220; cf. KCP & L, 353 S.W.3d at 18.
The Fund cites KCP & L in support of its argument that application of strict construction to Section 287.220 excludes occupational diseases as qualifying injuries for purposes of Fund liability. 353 S.W.3d 14 (Mo.App. W.D.2011). In KCP & L, the employee sued the employer in civil court claiming he had developed mesothelioma as a result of work-related exposure to asbestos. KCP & L, 353 S.W.3d at 17. In response, the employer filed a motion for summary judgment contending that, because the employee’s claim was subject to Section 287.120, the employee’s exclusive remedy, if any, was under the Act. Id. Section 287.120 provided that an employer “shall be liable ... under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment” and the employee’s rights under the Act “shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... on account of such accidental injury or death.” Mo.