Introduction
[…] In construing the Act, we adhere to general rules of statutory construction. Motton v. Outsource Int’l, 77 S.W.3d 669, 673 (Mo.\App. E.D.2002). “The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider the words used in their plain and ordinary meaning.” Tillot-son v. St. Joseph Med. Ctr., 347 S.W.3d 511, 520 (Mo.App. W.D.2011). Pursuant to Section 287.800, we construe strictly the provisions of the workers’ compensation law. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 287.800.1.
Section 287.220 governs the Fund’s liability in “[a]ll cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability.” Section 287.220.1; see also Pierson v. Treasurer of State, 126 S.W.3d 386, 387 (Mo. banc 2004). The statute provides, in relevant part: