Introduction
[…] The Fund further argues: “No provision of Chapter 287 ‘specifically provides’ that ‘injury’ as used with regard to the Fund includes occupational disease. Therefore, for purposes of the Fund’s liability, ‘injury’ does not include ‘occupational disease.’ ” However, as previously discussed, Section 287.067 specifically provides that, under certain circumstances, “[a]n injury by occupational disease is compensable.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 287.067.2. Section 287.067 states that an injury by occupational disease is compen-sable “if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.” Id. Additionally, Section 287.067 specifically provides that an “injury due to repetitive motion,” such as Claimant’s shoulder overuse syndrome, “is recognized as an occupational disease for purposes of this chapter ... if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor in causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 287.067.3.
Moreover, nothing in Section 287.067.2, which broadly declares that an injury by occupational disease is compensable, limits its application to an employer’s liability for benefits.