*780 OPINION
[…] As such, the Commission did not err in finding the Fund not liable for pre-judgment interest on Employee’s medical expenses. Point I is denied.
Disability Benefits
In her second point, Employee argues the Commission erred in denying her permanent partial and temporary total disability benefits awarded against Employer. Employee argues that under a strict construction analysis, Section 287.220 authorizes payments from the Fund for claims of “disability,” which by definition encompass permanent partial and temporary total disability benefits. We disagree.
Section 287.220 provides in pertinent part:
If an employer fails to insure or self-insure as required in section 287.280, funds from the second injury fund may be withdrawn to cover the fair, reasonable, and necessary expenses to cure and relieve the effects of the injury or *783disability of an injured employee in the employ of an uninsured employer....
[Emphasis added.] Section 287.220.5. Under strict construction, the statute does not support Employee’s contention that the Fund is liable for permanent partial disability and temporary total disability benefits awarded against Employer. Section 287.220.5 requires the Fund “to cover the fair, reasonable, and necessary expenses to cure and relieve the effects of the injury or disability.” Therefore, the Fund’s liability under Section 287.220.5 is limited to medical and associated expenses.