*780 OPINION
[…] Moreover, the legislature provides for permanent disability liability of the Fund in Section 287.220.1. Here, the Commission found the Fund liable for Employee’s medical expenses and for permanent partial disability. However, the Commission did not find and no authority exists for requiring the Fund to pay the permanent partial and temporary total disability benefits awarded against Employer. If the legislature intended for the Fund also to be liable for these benefits under Section 287.220, it would have expressly stated its intention.
Section 287.220 makes the Fund liable for “fair, reasonable, and necessary expenses to cure and relieve the effects of the injury or disability.” Therefore, the Fund was liable for Employee’s medical bills associated with her injury and disability, because these were necessary expenses to cure and reheve the effects of Employee’s injury and disability.