*780 OPINION
[…] Section 287.220.5 requires the Fund “to cover the fair, reasonable, and necessary expenses to cure and relieve the effects of the injury or disability.” Therefore, the Fund’s liability under Section 287.220.5 is limited to medical and associated expenses. Respondent correctly points out that Section 287.140 provides guidance as to what types of expenses may “cure and relieve” a disability under Section 287.22. Section 287.140 provides in pertinent part:
In addition to all other compensation paid to the employee under this section, the employee shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from, the effects of the injury.
[Emphasis added.] Section 287.140.1. Under a plain reading of this section and Section 287.220, “cure and relieve” covers treatment and expenses only.