I. Sufficiency of the Evidence: Witness Bribery
[…] Paschal next contends that the circuit court erred in finding that section 5-14-125(a)(6) was constitutional as applied in this case. Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the burden of proving otherwise is on the challenger of the statute. E.g., Jefferson v. State, 372 Ark. 307, 276 S.W.3d 214 (2008). If it is possible to construe a statute as constitutional, we must do so. Id. Because statutes are presumed to be framed in accordance with the Constitution, they should not be held invalid for repugnance thereto unless such conflict is clear and unmistakable. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-125(a)(6) (Supp.2009), in effect at the time of the crimes charged, provided that “[a] person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person [i]s a teacher in a public school in a grade kindergarten through twelve (K-12) and engages in sexual contact3 with another person who is [a] student enrolled in the public school and [l]ess than twenty-one (21) years of age.” The record reveals that A.D. was an adult4 when she engaged in a sexual relationship with Paschal, and the State does not dispute Paschal’s contention that the sexual relationship was consensual.