Akers v. State
[…] Akers and A.C. would meet early in Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 352 the morning at the school and between classes to talk, kiss, and have sex in his classroom. He often wrote notes to excuse her tardiness when their interactions made her late for class. In November 2011, A.C. discovered that she was pregnant with Akers’s child. Akers and A.C. continued their relationship until May, when Akers texted A.C. that he would not leave his wife. A.C. gave birth to Akers’s son on July 14, 2012. Akers was charged with first-degree sexual assault under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-124(a)(3) (Supp. 2011), which states that a person commits the crime if he “engages in sexual intercourse . . . with a minor who is not the actor’s spouse and the actor is [a]n employee of the victim’s school or school district[.]” He was also charged with fourth- degree sexual assault under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-127, which covers sexual intercourse and sexual contact between an actor twenty years old or older and a minor under the age of sixteen.