Texas Department of Transportation v. Perches
[…] [[Image here]]

Generally, the State retains sovereign immunity from suit. Univ. of Tex. at Austin v. Hayes, 327 S.W.3d 113, 115 (Tex.2010) (per curiam) (citing Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex.2004)). Sovereign immunity is waived only if the Legislature uses “clear and unambiguous language.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034. The Texas Tort Claims Act (the Act) limits the State’s liability for premise defects to dangerous conditions of which it is aware. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.002 et seq.; § 101.022(a); see also Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 237. However, this limitation does not apply to “special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets.” Id. § 101.022(b). When a special defect exists, the government owes *655the same duty to users that a private landowner owes to an invitee. Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 237. Whether a condition is a special defect is a question of law that we review de novo. Denton County v.