Texas Department of Transportation v. Perches
[…] Id. TxDOT petitioned this Court for review.1

* * *

We generally lack jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.225(b)(3). However, an exception exists when a court of appeals holds differently from another court of appeals or the Supreme Court. Id. § 22.225(c); § 22.001(a)(2); City of San Antonio v. Ytuarte, 229 S.W.3d 318, 319 (Tex.2007) (per curiam). The Government Code provides that a court of appeals “holds differently” from another when “there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001(e); § 22.225(e).

This case creates a conflict among the courts of appeal as to whether a guardrail constitutes a special defect. In Ban~on v.