Opinion of the Court by
[…] KRS 31.211(1). But a person can *871be a “needy person” without being a “poor person.” Maynes, 361 S.W.3d at 929 (“[A] person may qualify as ‘needy5 under KRS 31.110 because he cannot afford the services of an attorney yet not be ‘poor’ under KRS 23A.205 ... unless he is also unable to pay court costs without ‘depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter or clothing).’” (quoting KRS 453.190(3)).
However, it does not appear that a person can be “poor” under KRS 43.190 but nevertheless “able to pay a partial fee for legal representation.” KRS 31.211(1). A “poor person” is one “who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing.” KRS 453.190(2). A person who cannot pay court costs surely cannot pay a partial public defender fee. Thus, because Appellant was found to be a poor person, the partial public defender fee was improperly assessed under KRS 31.211(1), and the imposition of that fee must also be vacated.