Opinion of the Court by
[…] The error goes only to the sentence, where Appellant was sentenced as a Class B felon. Appellant could have only been convicted for two counts of Class C incest against victim M.P., and his case is remanded for resentencing consistent with this finding.3
*867The outcome the Court has reached on this issue might have been different had Appellant been convicted of a “course of conduct” crime rather than one that only criminalizes an individual criminal act. Some states have enacted “course of conduct” statutes for sexual abuse cases. See, e.g., Md. Criminal Law Code Ann. § 3-315 (“(a) Prohibited.-A person may not engage in a continuing course of conduct which includes three or more acts that would constitute violations ... with a victim who is under the age of 14 years at any time during the course of conduct.”), but Kentucky has not.