.Badahman’s original petition asserted claims against CSL, Erker, and Joan Voshol-ler, CSL’s director of human resources. Ba-*34dahman voluntarily dismissed the claims against Vosholler. Badahman did not submit her retaliation claim to the jury and proceeded to trial only on her disability discrimination claim.
. The circuit court did not allow CSL to submit a mitigation instruction to the jury, ruling that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of failure to mitigate. This issue was not raised on appeal.
. Section 510.263 states, in the pertinent part:
1. All actions tried before a jury involving punitive damages, including tort actions based upon improper health care, shall be conducted in a bifurcated trial before the same jury if requested by any party.
[[Image here]]
3. If during the first stage of a bifurcated trial the jury determines that a defendant is liable for punitive damages, that jury shall determine, in a second stage of the trial, the amount of punitive damages to be awarded against such defendant. Evidence of such defendant’s net worth shall be admissible during the second stage of such trial.
.Section 537.068 states: