Wiley and other recent appellate court decisions using this standard necessarily conflict with Missouri’s established standard of review in cases where a circuit court sustains a motion for new trial on the ground that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence.
This Court, in 1985, abolished the doctrine of remittitur then existing at common law, citing conflicting philosophies, confusion, and inconsistent applications. Firestone v. Crown Ctr. Redevelopment Corp., 693 S.W.2d 99, 110 (Mo. banc 1985). In response, the legislature enacted § 537.068, which statutorily revived the doctrines of remittitur and additur.9 Section 537.068 allows for remittitur if, “after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages.” Additionally, section 537.068 authorized the circuit court to “increase the size of a jury’s award if the court finds that the jury’s verdict is inadequate because the amount of the verdict is less than fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages.”
*37The doctrine of additur is a corollary of remittitur and encompasses the same principles, so it follows that it may be analyzed in the same way. Boney v. Worley, 261 S.W.3d 641, 649 (Mo.App.2008); Stokes v. Nat’l Presto Indus.