Payne v. Markeson
[…] Point I is granted.10

Proper Procedure

We reject Payne’s contention that Markeson failed to properly “plead and prove” her affirmative defense of reduction. The statutory basis for Markeson’s claim, section 537.060, provides, in relevant part:

When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tortfeasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.

§ 537.060, RSMo (emphasis added). The statute “implements the common law rule that a plaintiff is entitled to one satisfaction for a wrong.” Gibson v. City of St. Louis, 349 S.W.3d 460, 465 (Mo.App.2011).