Payne v. Markeson
[…] Motion for Remittitur

In Point IV, Markeson argues that the circuit court erred in denying her Motion for Remittitur as to the punitive damages, in that it failed to review the verdict to ensure that it was not excessive. She contends that the jury’s punitive damages award was the result of “passion and prejudice” and was so excessive that it violated due process.

Under section 537.068, RSMo, the circuit court may order remittitur “if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages.” We review the circuit court’s denial of a motion for remitti-tur for an abuse of discretion, and we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. Badahman v. Catering St. Louis, 395 S.W.3d 29, 39 (Mo. banc 2013).