Heckadon v. CFS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] That same misconduct affected numerous people throughout the Kansas City metropolitan area. Fur*385thermore, Franklin, who took the stand in both his individual capacity and as a CFS representative, made no attempt to explain or show remorse for his conduct. Thus, this case presents a situation in which Appellants engaged in sufficiently reprehensible conduct for which a small amount of economic damages was awarded.

Nevertheless, Appellants contend that the punitive damages caps set forth in § 510.265 indicate that Missouri law favors a limit on punitive damages of a 5:1 ratio. Section 510.265 provides that “[n]o award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of: (1) Five hundred thousand dollars; or (2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff against the defendant.” The Missouri Supreme Court explained that § 510.265 indicates that “the ratio of punitive damages should not be more than five times actual damages in cases with damages of more than $100,000, but if the amount of actual damages was less than $100,000, then it authorized an award of up to