Heckadon v. CFS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In their first point, Appellants assert that the trial court erred by failing to amend its judgment to reduce the actual damages awards against Franklin and CFS in an amount equal to Respondents’ prior settlement with ASMC because Appellants were entitled to a reduction under § 537.060. We review the denial of a motion to reduce a judgment pursuant to *378§ 537.060 de novo4 McGuire v. Kenoma, LLC, 375 S.W.3d 157, 179 (Mo.App. W.D. 2012); see also Gibson v. City of St Louis, 349 S.W.3d 460, 465 (Mo.App. E.D.2011).

Section 537.060 5 provides, in pertinent part:

When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.

Thus, “[sjection 537.060 permits a defendant’s liability to be reduced by the amount of settlements with joint tortfea-sors.” Sanders v. Ahmed, 364 S.W.3d 195, 211 (Mo. banc 2012).

Reduction pursuant to § 537.060 must be pled and proven as an affirmative defense. Id.