I. PREEMPTION OF PLAINTIFF’S MEDICAL MALPRACTICE CLAIM
[…] However, in a medical malpractice action, the trial court is required to reduce an award of damages to “the amount of the appropriate limitation set forth in [MCL 600.1483].” MCL 600.6304(5). Under MCL 600.1483(1), the total noneconomic damages recoverable by plaintiff could not exceed $371,800. Because the jury found that plaintiff suffered more than $1.4 million in total noneconomic damages, the trial court had to reduce the total award for noneconomic damages to $371,800. By its plain terms, MCL 600.1483(1) applies to “the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs ....” However, the Legislature failed to address how MCL 600.1483(1) should be applied to separate awards of past and future noneconomic damages.