I. PREEMPTION OF PLAINTIFF’S MEDICAL MALPRACTICE CLAIM
[…] Noneconomic damages are defined as “damages or loss due to pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, physical disfigurement, or other noneconomic loss.” MCL 600.1483(3). In the present case, the jury found that plaintiff suffered a total of $600,000 in past medical expenses5 and $400,000 in past noneconomic damages. The jury also found that plaintiff would suffer $1,040,000 in future noneconomic damages. The verdict form did not provide for future economic damages.
Once the jury awarded damages, plaintiff was entitled to interest on her money judgment. MCL 600.6013(1). Although MCL 600.6013(8) provides that *598interest “is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs” from the filing of the complaint, MCL 600.6013(1) specifically excludes interest “on future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment.” Hence, under a plain reading of MCL 600.6013, plaintiff would normally be entitled to interest on the full amount of her past noneconomic damages.