dissenting:
[…] Thus, any presumption that a mineral owner. — who indisputably has the legal right to enter the surface to deep mine its coal — would trade its rights to access all of its seams for access to only one (which it already has) would be unreasonable. This should be especially true where the opponent to the application for renewal has the burden of proof, as here. KRS 350.060(13).
. Neither did the new owners join the dispute although they were notified by the Cabinet of their consideration of the renewal application on their property.
. See also 30 U.S.C. § 1256(d), which reads: Any valid permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall carry with it the right of successive renewal upon expiration with respect to areas within the boundaries of the existing permit. The holders of the permit may apply for renewal and such renewal shall be issued (provided that on application for renewal the burden shall be on the opponents of renewal), subsequent to fulfillment of the public notice requirements ... unless it is established that ...
(A) the terms and conditions of the existing permit are not being satisfactorily met....
. I might add, if the Cabinet is really afraid of any other regulatory mining problems with the renewal, it can attach any mining conditions or restrictions to the permit on renewal as are lawful and appropriate. It always does.