dissenting:
[…] Thereafter, notwithstanding that the Reynoldses had withdrawn from the fray following their divorce and sale of the property,35 on December 16, 2005, the Cabinet, upon recommendation of the hearing officer, adopted his report and findings and denied the permit renewal application on grounds that Kentucky Southern had failed in its burden to establish its legal rights to mine the coal under the surface of Increment Number Two — six years after the filing of the application for renewal.
Admittedly, KRS 350.060(3)(d) requires an application for a permit, or renewal, to state “[t]he source of the applicant’s legal right to mine the coal on the land affected by the permit.” However, KRS 350.060(12) requires that “[t]he cabinet shall recognize the distinct differences between the surface effects of underground mining and strip mining....”