Opinion of the Court by
[…] . Gunn is not a party to any action involving the property and is not before the Court in this case.
. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n v. Landmark Community Newspapers of Kentucky, Inc., 91 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Ky.2002).
. Kentucky Comm’n on Human Rights v. Fraser, 625 S.W.2d 852, 856 (Ky.1981) (citations omitted).
. Landmark Community Newspapers, 91 S.W.3d at 578, quoting Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n, 437 S.W.2d 775, 778 (Ky.1969).
. Brown Hotel Co. v. Edwards, 365 S.W.2d 299, 302 (Ky.1962).
. KRS 350.060(13)(a).
. See 405 KAR 8:030 § 4(1) and (2); KRS 350.060(3)(d) (A company "desiring a permit to engage in surface coal mining operations shall file an application,” stating the "source of the applicant’s legal right to mine the coal on the land affected by the permitf.]”).
. See also KRS 350.085(1) ("No application for a permit and no operation shall be approved or allowed by the [CJabinet if ... the requirements of this chapter or administrative regulations will not be observed....”).
. KRS 452.400.
. Dep. for Nat. Res. and Envt'l Protection v.