Facts and Procedural History
[…] Specifically, each state is required to “establish a planning process enabling objective decisions based upon competent and scientifically sound data and information as to which, if any, land areas of a State are unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations pursuant to the standards set forth in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 1272(a)(1); see also 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a); 30 Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”) § 762.11(a)-(b).
Pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 1272, “the State regulatory authority shall designate an area as unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations if the State regulatory authority determines that reclamation pursuant to the requirements of this chapter is not technologically and economically feasible.” 30 U.S.C. § 1272(a)(2).