Facts and Procedural History
[…] Pursuant to SMCRA, Kentucky adopted KRS 350.010 et seq., (the surface coal mining act), and the attendant regulations set forth in 405 KAR Chapter 24. Franklin v. Natural Res. & Envtl. Prot. Cabinet, Com. of Ky., 799 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Ky.1990). KRS 350.610 is Kentucky’s equivalent to 30 U.S.C. § 1272, and, for all relevant purposes, its provisions mirror the standards set forth in the federal law for unsuitability determinations in their entirety. See, e.g., KRS 350.610(l)-(3); see also 405 KAR 24:030 Section 8(1) — (2). As noted above, Appellants sought a finding of unsuitability pursuant to KRS 350.610(3), which is Kentucky’s equivalent to 30 U.S.C. § 1272(3) *796and provides that “a surface area may be designated unsuitable for certain types of surface coal mining operations” if particular criteria are met. KRS 350.610(3)(a)-(d); see also 405 KAR 24:030 Section 8(2).