Facts and Procedural History
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 1272(b) (Emphasis added). Appellees rely on the highlighted language for the proposition that the Secretary and, by extension, the Cabinet maintain considerable discretion to impose conditions limiting surface mining operations in an unsuitability proceeding. They argue that Appellants’ insistence that a petition area must actually be found “unsuitable” before such conditions may be imposed is an unreasonably rigid interpretation of the law.
Appellees’ arguments, however, ignore the plain language of 30 U.S.C. § 1272(b), which provides that conditions may be imposed “[w]hen the Secretary determines an area on Federal lands to be unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations^] ” (Emphasis added). Thus, while 30 U.S.C. § 1272(b) undoubtedly gives the Secretary the authority to “condition any mineral leasing or mineral entries in a manner so as to limit surface coal mining operations on such area[,]” it unambiguously restricts that authority to instances in which a designation of unsuitability for all or certain types of surface mining is actually made.8 , 9 As noted above, no such designation was made in this case. Appellees’ unsuitability petition was explicitly denied.