Facts and Procedural History
[…] See KRS 13A.120(2)(h) & (4).
We finally address Appellees’ assertion that the conditions set forth in the Cabinet’s order “are employed in virtually every permit issued by the Cabinet” and should, therefore, not be viewed as “restrictive.” However, as the conditions in question are unquestionably restrictive in that they place burdens on any party wishing to conduct surface mining operations in the petition area, any assertion to the contrary rings hollow.
Moreover, this perspective only supports the argument that such matters are best left to the permit process since KRS 13A.120(2)(e) expressly prohibits an administrative body from promulgating a regulation “[w]hen a statute prescribes the same or similar procedure for the matter regulatedf.]” As required by SMCRA, the General Assembly adopted a program establishing detailed and extensive surface mining permit requirements in KRS 350.060,12 as a result of which the Cabinet promulgated corresponding regulations in 405 KAR Chapter 8. These provisions provide a proper