Facts and Procedural History
[…] Appellants next argue that since 405 KAR 24:030 Section 8(3) is more stringent than allowed by federal law it also imper-missibly modifies and expands the Cabinet’s regulatory authority as established in KRS 350.610. As we noted above, for all relevant purposes, KRS 350.610 is Kentucky’s equivalent to 30 U.S.C. § 1272, and its criteria for a discretionary designation of unsuitability mirror those established in SMCRA. See KRS 350.610(3); see also 30 C.F.R. § 762.11(b).
Like SMCRA, KRS 350.610 contains no language that would claim to give the Cabinet the authority to impose restrictive conditions on surface mining when a lands unsuitable petition has been denied. Instead, the statute expressly authorizes the Cabinet to produce “objective decisions based upon competent and scientifically sound data as to which, if any, lands of the Commonwealth are unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations[.]” KRS 350.610(1). The circuit court concluded (with no elaboration on the point) that 405 KAR Section 24:030 Section 8(3) does not impermissibly expand the scope of KRS 350.610(1), but we must reject this conclusion for the same reasons discussed above.