Facts and Procedural History
[…] KRS 350.610 sets forth the process and criteria to be followed by the Cabinet in considering a petition to designate lands as unsuitable for surface coal mining, as well as the circumstances under which a finding of unsuitability is mandatory or subject to the discretion of the Cabinet Secretary. A finding of unsuitability is mandatory on those occasions when the standard set forth in KRS 350.610(2) is met: “[T]he secretary shall designate an area as unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations, if the secretary determines that reclamation pursuant to this chapter is not technologically and economically feasible.” In contrast, KRS 350.610(3) gives the secretary the discretion to designate an area as unsuitable for certain types of surface mining operations under the following circumstances: