I. Background
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs’ argument that a property composed entirely of private lands could not be subject to an unsuitability petition under the proposed rule is incorrect. Plaintiffs’ argument appears to be based on a misreading of the language “lands of a State” in section 1272 of SMCRA. Section 1272 of the Act, which was in place at the time of the statute’s enactment, requires that, prior to federal delegation of primary regulatory authority under the Act to a state, the state must establish a process “enabling objective decisions based upon competent and scientifically sound data and information as to which, if any, land areas of a State are unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations.” See Surface Mining Control *729and Reclamation Act of 1977, § 522(a)(1), Pub.L. No. 95-87, 91 Stat. 445, 507 (now codified at 30 U.S.C. § 1272(a)(1) (emphasis added)).