I. Background
[…] Id. Nor does the legislative history of SMCRA even suggest the exemption of private lands from the unsuitability petition process. Id. at 13-14 (noting that, like section 1272 of SMCRA, the legislative history “indicates that this program applies to ‘all land areas in a state’ ”) (citing H.R. Rep. 95-218, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (Apr. 22, 1977)).
Section 1272 of SMCRA requires that each state establish an objective petition process for determining “which, if any, lands of a State are unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations."14 See Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, § 522(a)(1), Pub.L. No. 95-87, 91 Stat. 445, 507 (now codified at 30 U.S.C. § 1272(a)(1) (emphasis added)). Section 1272 of the Act also provides that “[a]ny person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected shall have the right to petition the regulatory authority to have an area designated as unsuitable for surface coal mining operations, or to have such a designation terminated.” Id. § 1272(c); see also Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, § 522(c), Pub.L. No. 95-87, 91 Stat. 445, 508 (now codified at 30 U.S.C. § 1272(c)).