Cane Tennessee, Inc. v. United States
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 1201(e). To address these concerns, Congress passed legislation in 1977 that “establishfed] a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface mining operations.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a). Congress endeavored to “strike a balance between the protection of the environment ... and the Nation’s need for coal as an essential source of energy,” as well as to “assure that appropriate procedures are provided for the public participation in the development, revision, and enforcement of regulations, standards, reclamation plans or programs established by the Secretary ....” 30 U.S.C. §§ 1202(f), (i).

The question remains, however, whether “the burden for remedying a societal problem has been imposed on all of society.”