Opinion of the Court by
[…] Morseman, 379 S.W.3d 144, 149 (Ky.2012) (quoting Covington v. Commonwealth, 295 S.W.3d 814, 816 (Ky.2009)). For these reasons, this Court applies traditional principles of contract law when interpreting and enforcing plea agreements. Furthermore, plea agreements are “constitutional contracts” which “must be construed in light of the rights and obligations created by the constitution.” Commonwealth v. Reyes, 764 S.W.2d 62, 64-66 (Ky.1989) (quoting Ricketts v. Adamson, 483 U.S. 1, 107 S.Ct. 2680, 97 L.Ed.2d 1 (1987)).
However, courts are given the authority to void a plea agreement under KRS 533.256, which states in pertinent part, “[i]f the defendant fails to complete the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement within the time specified ... the attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial division agreement should be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant’s plea of guilty in accordance with the law.” (Emphasis added.) For this reason, when Appellant violated the terms of her diversion agreement, the court had vested in it the authority to void the contract in its entirety-
2. Finality of Judgment