Morris v. Owensboro Grain Co.
[…] See Sun Ship Inc. v. Pennsylvania, 447 U.S. 715, 100 S.Ct. 2432, 65 L.Ed.2d 458 (1980). Instead we must determine what the General Assembly intended for KRS 342.650(4) to accomplish and then see how it applies to this matter.

Several other jurisdictions use language similar to KRS 342.650(4) in their workers’ compensation statutes. See Iowa Code § 85.1(6)(“Employers may with respect to an employee or a classification of employees exempt from coverage provided by this chapter pursuant to subsection 1, 2, or 3, other than the employee or classification of employees with respect to whom a rule of liability or a method of compensation is established by the Congress of the United States ...-”); Ohio Rev.Code § 4123.04 (“for whom a rule of liability or method of compensation has been or may be established by congress”); Or.Rev.Stat. § 656.027(4)(“A person for whom a rule of liability for injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment is provided by the laws of the United States”); Utah Code § 34A-2-109(2)(“a rule of liability or method of compensation is established by the Congress of the