Morris v. Owensboro Grain Co.
[…] Morris first argues that the ALJ erred by finding that since his injury was covered under the LHWCA he may not file a Kentucky workers’ compensation claim. He instead believes that there is concurrent jurisdiction under the LHWCA and our Workers’ Compensation Act and that he could elect to file a claim under both statutory schemes. We disagree.

All employees in Kentucky are subject to the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act with the exception of several classes of employees specified by KRS 342.650. One such exempted class of employees includes “[a]ny person for whom a rule of liability for injury or death is provided by the laws of the United States ...” KRS 342.650(4).