Morris v. Owensboro Grain Co.
[…] However, Morris’s argument that one must look at the interpretation and development of the LHWCA to determine whether the federal government intended for it to preempt state workers’ compensation statutes is misguided. The United States Supreme Court has clearly held that a worker who is covered under the LHWCA may also have a remedy under state workers’ compensation law in certain circumstances. See Sun Ship Inc. v. Pennsylvania, 447 U.S. 715, 100 S.Ct. 2432, 65 L.Ed.2d 458 (1980). Instead we must determine what the General Assembly intended for KRS 342.650(4) to accomplish and then see how it applies to this matter.

Several other jurisdictions use language similar to KRS 342.650(4) in their workers’ compensation statutes. See Iowa Code § 85.1(6)(“Employers may with respect to an employee or a classification of employees exempt from coverage provided by this chapter pursuant to subsection 1, 2, or 3, other than the employee or classification of employees with respect to whom a rule of liability or a method of compensation is established by the Congress of the United States ...-”); Ohio Rev.Code § 4123.04 (“for whom a rule of liability or method of compensation has been or may be established by congress”); Or.Rev.Stat. § 656.027(4)(“A person for whom a rule of liability for injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment is provided by the laws of the