Morris v. Owensboro Grain Co.
[…] See KRS 342.660. Since Morris was covered under the LHWCA, he is exempt from our workers’ compensation laws unless Owensboro Grain provided him voluntary coverage.

II. THERE IS INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO PROVE THAT OW-ENSBORO GRAIN PROVIDED VOLUNTARY WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COVERAGE

Morris next argues that if we find that KRS 342.650(4) exempts him from coverage under Kentucky’s Workers’ Compensation Act, his employer, Owensboro Grain, provided voluntary workers’ compensation coverage pursuant to KRS 342.660. KRS 342.660 provides that an employer may elect to cover any employee under our Workers’ Compensation Act who is exempted by KRS 342.650. It states in pertinent part that: “[a]ny employee, otherwise exempted under KRS 342.650, of the employer shall be deemed to have elected to come under this chapter, if at the time of the injury for which liability is claimed, his or her employer has in force an election to be subject to this chapter with respect to the employment in which the employee was injured and the employee has not, either upon entering into employment or within five (5) days after the filing of an election by the employer, given to his or her employer and to the commissioner notice in writing that he or she elects not to be subject to this chapter.”