Hurt v. Commonwealth
[…] Certainly, Hurt recognized the substantial risk to Williams personally, and yet continued to push the Jeep further down the embankment with Williams pinned beneath his tires, resulting in his death. We find that the trial court did not err in denying Hurt’s motion for a directed verdict as to wanton murder.

b. Wanton endangerment

In addition to wanton murder, Hurt was also charged and convicted of first-degree wanton endangerment as to Owens, Keith Williams, and Estep. The first-degree wanton endangerment statute, KRS 508.060(1), provides that: “A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.”

We have already determined that it was not unreasonable for the jury to determine that Hurt’s behavior manifested an extreme indifference to human life, and that he possessed the requisite wanton mental state under the statute.