State v. Barker
[…] Such argument, however, is without merit, as Appellant fails to view the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the prosecution.

Appellant was charged and convicted of second-degree felony murder on the basis that he committed the class A felony of abuse of a child resulting in death. Section 565.021 provides that a person commits second-degree murder when he “[cjommits or attempts to commit any felony, and, in the perpetration or the attempted perpetration of such felony ... another person is killed as a result of the perpetration or attempted perpetration of such felony.” Section 568.060.1 provides that “[a] person commits the crime of abuse of a child if such person ... [knowingly inflicts cruel and inhuman punishment upon a child less than seventeen years old.”