State v. Barker
[…] In his second point, Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by finding J.B.’s CPC interview admissible pursuant to § 491.075. Appellant asserts that the State failed to prove that J.B.’s statements during the CPC interview were reliable and not tainted by Sgt. Burris’s suggestive questioning. We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude a child’s out-of-court statements following a § 491.075 hearing for abuse of discretion. State v. Wadlow, 370 S.W.3d 315, 320 (Mo.App. S.D.2012).

Section 491.075 provides that out-of-court statements made by a child under the age of fourteen that are “not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule” are admissible as substantive evidence in criminal proceedings if “[t]he court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” and the child “testifies at the proceedings.” For purposes of § 491.075, courts determine the reliability of a child’s out-of-court statements by evaluating the totality of the circumstances.